Bigger or Smaller? How to play
ages 7 and up · 15 minutes
What’s in the deck
54 cards in three suits of 18: Length (how long), Mass (how heavy) and Height (how tall). Each card shows a thing, exactly what is measured, and its value, printed small and upside down at the foot so nobody reads it by accident. Turn the card round to read it.
Only compare cards of the same suit. Length meets length, never mass. Inside a suit every pair is a fair duel: the bigger one is at least 15% bigger, and for animals and other things that vary, the typical ranges never overlap.
Get ready
- Cut out the cards (and glue or print the backs on, if you like).
- Sort them into three suit piles, shuffle each pile and put it face down.
- Have a pencil and paper ready to keep score.
Play
- On your turn, pick a suit pile and turn its top two cards face up, side by side. Read out the names and what is measured.
- Everyone counts “three, two, one” and points at the card they think is bigger: longer, heavier or taller.
- Turn both cards round and read the values. Everyone who pointed at the bigger card scores a point.
- Put the pair aside. The player on the left goes next.
The first player to 10 points wins. In a long game, play until the piles run out.
Higher or lower (1 or more players)
Turn up one card. Before you turn the next card of the same pile, say “bigger” or “smaller”. Keep going until you are wrong; your score is the number you got right. Beat your best.
Line them up (2–4 players or teams)
Deal five cards from one suit to each player, face up. Put them in order, smallest to biggest, without turning them round. Then check the values: one point for every card in the right place.
Classroom: stand left or stand right
Hold up two cards of one suit. Pupils go to the left or the right side of the room (or hold up one or two fingers) for the bigger one. Reveal, then ask the group what surprised them. Scan a card’s QR code to show the two things drawn to the same scale on a screen.
The QR codes
Each code opens that thing’s page on Size Duel, with its drawing and where the number comes from. Scanning is optional: the game works without a phone.
Teacher notes
measurement, estimation, powers of ten
What pupils practise
- Measurement and units: micrometres to kilometres, grams to tonnes, with imperial units in brackets.
- Comparing and ordering lengths, masses and heights, and saying what exactly is measured (“nose to tail”, “height of the outer wall”).
- Estimation: pupils commit to a guess before they see the number.
- Ratios: “how many times longer?” Divide one value by the other.
- Powers of ten and standard form: the Mass suit goes from a table tennis ball (2.7 g) to the Sun (1.99 × 1030 kg).
Suggested lesson (20–30 minutes)
- Show one pair of cards and vote. Reveal and talk about why most people guessed what they did.
- Play in groups of three to five for ten minutes.
- Give each group one suit to line up from smallest to biggest, then check against the answer key.
- Ask each group for the pair that surprised them most, and why.
Questions to ask
- Why can’t we compare a length card with a mass card?
- Why do some values say “about”? What would make a fair comparison between two animals?
- A blue whale is about 25 m long. How many giant anteaters is that, nose to tail?
- Which is easier to picture: 828 m or 2,717 ft? Why do we use both?
Where the numbers come from
Every value is from Size Duel’s size deck, checked against two independent sources (often Wikidata plus an encyclopedia, a museum, a national park service or an official rule book). Each card’s QR code opens its page with the sources. Animals use typical adult values; their natural range is kept apart from every other card in the suit, so a big or small individual never changes an answer.
Printing
Print at 100% (“Actual size”), not “Fit to page”. Thin card (160–200 g/m²) works best; on ordinary paper the values can show through. For backs, print the double-sided file and flip on the long edge, or print the backs page on the reverse of each card sheet. Cut along the grey lines, or use the corner marks with a ruler and craft knife.
The cards print well in black and white: every suit is named in words and has its own symbol (a ruler, a weight, an arrow up).
Answer key
every card, smallest first
Length
- Human red blood cellabout 7.5 µm
- 1 euro coin23.25 mm (0.915 in)
- Bee hummingbirdabout 58 mm (2.28 in)
- Basketball (size 7)about 24.2 cm (9.53 in)
- Rabbit (wild)about 44 cm (1.44 ft)
- Giant anteaterabout 1.1 m (3.61 ft)
- Komodo dragonabout 2.5 m (8.2 ft)
- Great white sharkabout 4.75 m (15.6 ft)
- Humpback whaleabout 15 m (49.2 ft)
- Blue whaleabout 25 m (82 ft)
- Concorde61.66 m (202 ft)
- Airbus A38072.72 m (239 ft)
- Football pitch (international)about 105 m (344 ft)
- RMS Titanic269.1 m (883 ft)
- Sydney Harbour Bridge (arch)503 m (1,650 ft)
- Øresund Bridge7.845 km (25,740 ft)
- Marathon42.195 km (26.22 mi)
- Suez Canal193 km (120.1 mi)
Mass
- Table tennis ball2.7 g (0.0952 oz)
- Tennis ballabout 57.6 g (2.03 oz)
- Baseballabout 145.5 g (5.13 oz)
- Football (size 5)about 430 g (15.2 oz)
- Human brainabout 1.35 kg (2.98 lb)
- Bald eagleabout 4.3 kg (9.48 lb)
- Shot (men’s)7.26 kg (16 lb)
- King penguinabout 11.8 kg (26 lb)
- Cheetahabout 50 kg (110 lb)
- Lion (male)about 189 kg (417 lb)
- Polar bear (male)about 450 kg (992 lb)
- Hippopotamusabout 1.5 t (3,307 lb)
- James Webb Space Telescopeabout 6.2 t (13,670 lb)
- International Space Station420 t (925,300 lb)
- The Moon7.35 × 1022 kg
- Earth5.97 × 1024 kg
- Jupiter1.9 × 1027 kg
- The Sun1.99 × 1030 kg
Height
- Tennis net (centre)91.4 cm (3 ft)
- Emperor penguinabout 1.12 m (3.67 ft)
- Gorilla (male)about 1.7 m (5.58 ft)
- Football goal2.44 m (8.01 ft)
- Basketball rim (NBA)3.05 m (10 ft)
- Giraffeabout 5 m (16.4 ft)
- Upper Falls (Yellowstone)about 33.2 m (109 ft)
- Colosseum48.5 m (159 ft)
- Leaning Tower of Pisaabout 58.4 m (191 ft)
- Statue of Liberty93 m (305 ft)
- Great Pyramid of Giza139 m (454 ft)
- Washington Monument169 m (555 ft)
- Golden Gate Bridge tower227 m (745 ft)
- Grande Dixence Dam285 m (935 ft)
- Eiffel Tower330 m (1,083 ft)
- Petronas Towers452 m (1,483 ft)
- CN Tower553.3 m (1,815 ft)
- Burj Khalifa828 m (2,717 ft)
Smallest at the top. Values are typical figures from Size Duel; each card’s page (QR code) gives the range and the sources.
1 euro coin
Length · diameter
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
23.25 mm (0.915 in)
Airbus A380
Length
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
72.72 m (239 ft)
Basketball (size 7)
Length · diameter
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 24.2 cm (9.53 in)
Bee hummingbird
Length · adult, bill to tail
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 58 mm (2.28 in)
Blue whale
Length · adult, nose to tail
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 25 m (82 ft)
Concorde
Length
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
61.66 m (202 ft)
Football pitch (international)
Length
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 105 m (344 ft)
Giant anteater
Length · adult, head and body (no tail)
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 1.1 m (3.61 ft)
Great white shark
Length · adult, snout to tail
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 4.75 m (15.6 ft)
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 1 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Human red blood cell
Length · diameter
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 7.5 µm
Humpback whale
Length · adult, nose to tail
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 15 m (49.2 ft)
Komodo dragon
Length · adult, snout to tail
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 2.5 m (8.2 ft)
Marathon
Length · official race distance
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
42.195 km (26.22 mi)
Øresund Bridge
Total length
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
7.845 km (25,740 ft)
Rabbit (wild)
Length · wild adult, head and body
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 44 cm (1.44 ft)
RMS Titanic
Overall length
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
269.1 m (883 ft)
Suez Canal
Length including the approach channels
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
193 km (120.1 mi)
Sydney Harbour Bridge (arch)
Length · span of the steel arch
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
503 m (1,650 ft)
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 2 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bald eagle
Mass · adult
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 4.3 kg (9.48 lb)
Baseball
Mass · regulation ball
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 145.5 g (5.13 oz)
Cheetah
Mass · adult
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 50 kg (110 lb)
Earth
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
5.97 × 1024 kg
Football (size 5)
Mass at the start of a match
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 430 g (15.2 oz)
Hippopotamus
Mass · adult
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 1.5 t (3,307 lb)
Human brain
Mass · adult
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 1.35 kg (2.98 lb)
International Space Station
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
420 t (925,300 lb)
James Webb Space Telescope
Mass · launch payload
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 6.2 t (13,670 lb)
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 3 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Jupiter
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
1.9 × 1027 kg
King penguin
Mass · adult
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 11.8 kg (26 lb)
Lion (male)
Mass · adult male
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 189 kg (417 lb)
Polar bear (male)
Mass · adult male
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 450 kg (992 lb)
Shot (men’s)
Mass · senior men’s competition shot
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
7.26 kg (16 lb)
Table tennis ball
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
2.7 g (0.0952 oz)
Tennis ball
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 57.6 g (2.03 oz)
The Moon
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
7.35 × 1022 kg
The Sun
Mass
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
1.99 × 1030 kg
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 4 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Basketball rim (NBA)
Height · floor to the top of the ring
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
3.05 m (10 ft)
Burj Khalifa
Height
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
828 m (2,717 ft)
CN Tower
Height
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
553.3 m (1,815 ft)
Colosseum
Height of the outer wall
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
48.5 m (159 ft)
Eiffel Tower
Height including antennas
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
330 m (1,083 ft)
Emperor penguin
Height · adult, standing
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 1.12 m (3.67 ft)
Football goal
Height · ground to the underside of the crossbar
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
2.44 m (8.01 ft)
Giraffe
Height · adult, ground to top of head
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 5 m (16.4 ft)
Golden Gate Bridge tower
Tower height above the water
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
227 m (745 ft)
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 5 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Gorilla (male)
Height · adult male, standing upright
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 1.7 m (5.58 ft)
Grande Dixence Dam
Height of the dam wall
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
285 m (935 ft)
Great Pyramid of Giza
Height today
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
139 m (454 ft)
Leaning Tower of Pisa
Height (sources measure it differently)
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 58.4 m (191 ft)
Petronas Towers
Height
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
452 m (1,483 ft)
Statue of Liberty
Height · ground to tip of the torch
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
93 m (305 ft)
Tennis net (centre)
Height · top of the net in the middle
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
91.4 cm (3 ft)
Upper Falls (Yellowstone)
Height of the upper drop only
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
about 33.2 m (109 ft)
Washington Monument
Height
Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel
169 m (555 ft)
Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 6 of 6
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Bigger or
Smaller?
Length · Mass · Height
No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel
Card backs: print on the reverse of each card sheet
nofussgames.com/size-duel