← Bigger or Smaller?
Paper
Print

Print at 100% (“Actual size”), portrait. For backs, print the backs page on the reverse of each card sheet (flip on the long edge).

No Fuss Games · Size Duel · Print-and-play cards

Bigger or Smaller? How to play

2–6 players
ages 7 and up · 15 minutes

What’s in the deck

54 cards in three suits of 18: Length (how long), Mass (how heavy) and Height (how tall). Each card shows a thing, exactly what is measured, and its value, printed small and upside down at the foot so nobody reads it by accident. Turn the card round to read it.

Only compare cards of the same suit. Length meets length, never mass. Inside a suit every pair is a fair duel: the bigger one is at least 15% bigger, and for animals and other things that vary, the typical ranges never overlap.

Get ready

  1. Cut out the cards (and glue or print the backs on, if you like).
  2. Sort them into three suit piles, shuffle each pile and put it face down.
  3. Have a pencil and paper ready to keep score.

Play

  1. On your turn, pick a suit pile and turn its top two cards face up, side by side. Read out the names and what is measured.
  2. Everyone counts “three, two, one” and points at the card they think is bigger: longer, heavier or taller.
  3. Turn both cards round and read the values. Everyone who pointed at the bigger card scores a point.
  4. Put the pair aside. The player on the left goes next.

The first player to 10 points wins. In a long game, play until the piles run out.

Stuck on a value? “About” means a typical figure: animals vary, and some things are measured in rounded numbers. The Mass suit runs from a table tennis ball to the Sun, so the biggest masses are written in powers of ten: 1024 is a 1 with 24 zeros.

Higher or lower (1 or more players)

Turn up one card. Before you turn the next card of the same pile, say “bigger” or “smaller”. Keep going until you are wrong; your score is the number you got right. Beat your best.

Line them up (2–4 players or teams)

Deal five cards from one suit to each player, face up. Put them in order, smallest to biggest, without turning them round. Then check the values: one point for every card in the right place.

Classroom: stand left or stand right

Hold up two cards of one suit. Pupils go to the left or the right side of the room (or hold up one or two fingers) for the bigger one. Reveal, then ask the group what surprised them. Scan a card’s QR code to show the two things drawn to the same scale on a screen.

The QR codes

Each code opens that thing’s page on Size Duel, with its drawing and where the number comes from. Scanning is optional: the game works without a phone.

nofussgames.com/size-duel/print-and-play/Free to print for personal, classroom and library use. Please don’t sell or republish the cards.
No Fuss Games · Size Duel · Print-and-play cards

Teacher notes

Bigger or Smaller?
measurement, estimation, powers of ten

What pupils practise

  • Measurement and units: micrometres to kilometres, grams to tonnes, with imperial units in brackets.
  • Comparing and ordering lengths, masses and heights, and saying what exactly is measured (“nose to tail”, “height of the outer wall”).
  • Estimation: pupils commit to a guess before they see the number.
  • Ratios: “how many times longer?” Divide one value by the other.
  • Powers of ten and standard form: the Mass suit goes from a table tennis ball (2.7 g) to the Sun (1.99 × 1030 kg).

Suggested lesson (20–30 minutes)

  1. Show one pair of cards and vote. Reveal and talk about why most people guessed what they did.
  2. Play in groups of three to five for ten minutes.
  3. Give each group one suit to line up from smallest to biggest, then check against the answer key.
  4. Ask each group for the pair that surprised them most, and why.

Questions to ask

  • Why can’t we compare a length card with a mass card?
  • Why do some values say “about”? What would make a fair comparison between two animals?
  • A blue whale is about 25 m long. How many giant anteaters is that, nose to tail?
  • Which is easier to picture: 828 m or 2,717 ft? Why do we use both?

Where the numbers come from

Every value is from Size Duel’s size deck, checked against two independent sources (often Wikidata plus an encyclopedia, a museum, a national park service or an official rule book). Each card’s QR code opens its page with the sources. Animals use typical adult values; their natural range is kept apart from every other card in the suit, so a big or small individual never changes an answer.

Printing

Print at 100% (“Actual size”), not “Fit to page”. Thin card (160–200 g/m²) works best; on ordinary paper the values can show through. For backs, print the double-sided file and flip on the long edge, or print the backs page on the reverse of each card sheet. Cut along the grey lines, or use the corner marks with a ruler and craft knife.

The cards print well in black and white: every suit is named in words and has its own symbol (a ruler, a weight, an arrow up).

nofussgames.com/size-duel/print-and-play/Free to print for personal, classroom and library use. Please don’t sell or republish the cards.
No Fuss Games · Size Duel · Print-and-play cards

Answer key

Bigger or Smaller?
every card, smallest first

Length

  1. Human red blood cellabout 7.5 µm
  2. 1 euro coin23.25 mm (0.915 in)
  3. Bee hummingbirdabout 58 mm (2.28 in)
  4. Basketball (size 7)about 24.2 cm (9.53 in)
  5. Rabbit (wild)about 44 cm (1.44 ft)
  6. Giant anteaterabout 1.1 m (3.61 ft)
  7. Komodo dragonabout 2.5 m (8.2 ft)
  8. Great white sharkabout 4.75 m (15.6 ft)
  9. Humpback whaleabout 15 m (49.2 ft)
  10. Blue whaleabout 25 m (82 ft)
  11. Concorde61.66 m (202 ft)
  12. Airbus A38072.72 m (239 ft)
  13. Football pitch (international)about 105 m (344 ft)
  14. RMS Titanic269.1 m (883 ft)
  15. Sydney Harbour Bridge (arch)503 m (1,650 ft)
  16. Øresund Bridge7.845 km (25,740 ft)
  17. Marathon42.195 km (26.22 mi)
  18. Suez Canal193 km (120.1 mi)

Mass

  1. Table tennis ball2.7 g (0.0952 oz)
  2. Tennis ballabout 57.6 g (2.03 oz)
  3. Baseballabout 145.5 g (5.13 oz)
  4. Football (size 5)about 430 g (15.2 oz)
  5. Human brainabout 1.35 kg (2.98 lb)
  6. Bald eagleabout 4.3 kg (9.48 lb)
  7. Shot (men’s)7.26 kg (16 lb)
  8. King penguinabout 11.8 kg (26 lb)
  9. Cheetahabout 50 kg (110 lb)
  10. Lion (male)about 189 kg (417 lb)
  11. Polar bear (male)about 450 kg (992 lb)
  12. Hippopotamusabout 1.5 t (3,307 lb)
  13. James Webb Space Telescopeabout 6.2 t (13,670 lb)
  14. International Space Station420 t (925,300 lb)
  15. The Moon7.35 × 1022 kg
  16. Earth5.97 × 1024 kg
  17. Jupiter1.9 × 1027 kg
  18. The Sun1.99 × 1030 kg

Height

  1. Tennis net (centre)91.4 cm (3 ft)
  2. Emperor penguinabout 1.12 m (3.67 ft)
  3. Gorilla (male)about 1.7 m (5.58 ft)
  4. Football goal2.44 m (8.01 ft)
  5. Basketball rim (NBA)3.05 m (10 ft)
  6. Giraffeabout 5 m (16.4 ft)
  7. Upper Falls (Yellowstone)about 33.2 m (109 ft)
  8. Colosseum48.5 m (159 ft)
  9. Leaning Tower of Pisaabout 58.4 m (191 ft)
  10. Statue of Liberty93 m (305 ft)
  11. Great Pyramid of Giza139 m (454 ft)
  12. Washington Monument169 m (555 ft)
  13. Golden Gate Bridge tower227 m (745 ft)
  14. Grande Dixence Dam285 m (935 ft)
  15. Eiffel Tower330 m (1,083 ft)
  16. Petronas Towers452 m (1,483 ft)
  17. CN Tower553.3 m (1,815 ft)
  18. Burj Khalifa828 m (2,717 ft)

Smallest at the top. Values are typical figures from Size Duel; each card’s page (QR code) gives the range and the sources.

nofussgames.com/size-duel/print-and-play/Free to print for personal, classroom and library use. Please don’t sell or republish the cards.
LengthBigger or Smaller?

1 euro coin

Length · diameter

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

23.25 mm (0.915 in)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Airbus A380

Length

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

72.72 m (239 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Basketball (size 7)

Length · diameter

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 24.2 cm (9.53 in)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Bee hummingbird

Length · adult, bill to tail

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 58 mm (2.28 in)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Blue whale

Length · adult, nose to tail

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 25 m (82 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Concorde

Length

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

61.66 m (202 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Football pitch (international)

Length

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 105 m (344 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Giant anteater

Length · adult, head and body (no tail)

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 1.1 m (3.61 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Great white shark

Length · adult, snout to tail

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 4.75 m (15.6 ft)

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 1 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Human red blood cell

Length · diameter

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 7.5 µm

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Humpback whale

Length · adult, nose to tail

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 15 m (49.2 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Komodo dragon

Length · adult, snout to tail

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 2.5 m (8.2 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Marathon

Length · official race distance

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

42.195 km (26.22 mi)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Øresund Bridge

Total length

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

7.845 km (25,740 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Rabbit (wild)

Length · wild adult, head and body

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 44 cm (1.44 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

RMS Titanic

Overall length

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

269.1 m (883 ft)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Suez Canal

Length including the approach channels

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

193 km (120.1 mi)

LengthBigger or Smaller?

Sydney Harbour Bridge (arch)

Length · span of the steel arch

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

503 m (1,650 ft)

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 2 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

MassBigger or Smaller?

Bald eagle

Mass · adult

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 4.3 kg (9.48 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Baseball

Mass · regulation ball

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 145.5 g (5.13 oz)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Cheetah

Mass · adult

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 50 kg (110 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Earth

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

5.97 × 1024 kg

MassBigger or Smaller?

Football (size 5)

Mass at the start of a match

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 430 g (15.2 oz)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Hippopotamus

Mass · adult

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 1.5 t (3,307 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Human brain

Mass · adult

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 1.35 kg (2.98 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

International Space Station

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

420 t (925,300 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

James Webb Space Telescope

Mass · launch payload

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 6.2 t (13,670 lb)

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 3 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

MassBigger or Smaller?

Jupiter

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

1.9 × 1027 kg

MassBigger or Smaller?

King penguin

Mass · adult

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 11.8 kg (26 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Lion (male)

Mass · adult male

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 189 kg (417 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Polar bear (male)

Mass · adult male

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 450 kg (992 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Shot (men’s)

Mass · senior men’s competition shot

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

7.26 kg (16 lb)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Table tennis ball

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

2.7 g (0.0952 oz)

MassBigger or Smaller?

Tennis ball

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 57.6 g (2.03 oz)

MassBigger or Smaller?

The Moon

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

7.35 × 1022 kg

MassBigger or Smaller?

The Sun

Mass

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

1.99 × 1030 kg

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 4 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Basketball rim (NBA)

Height · floor to the top of the ring

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

3.05 m (10 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Burj Khalifa

Height

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

828 m (2,717 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

CN Tower

Height

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

553.3 m (1,815 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Colosseum

Height of the outer wall

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

48.5 m (159 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Eiffel Tower

Height including antennas

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

330 m (1,083 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Emperor penguin

Height · adult, standing

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 1.12 m (3.67 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Football goal

Height · ground to the underside of the crossbar

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

2.44 m (8.01 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Giraffe

Height · adult, ground to top of head

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 5 m (16.4 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Golden Gate Bridge tower

Tower height above the water

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

227 m (745 ft)

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 5 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Gorilla (male)

Height · adult male, standing upright

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 1.7 m (5.58 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Grande Dixence Dam

Height of the dam wall

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

285 m (935 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Great Pyramid of Giza

Height today

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

139 m (454 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Leaning Tower of Pisa

Height (sources measure it differently)

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 58.4 m (191 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Petronas Towers

Height

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

452 m (1,483 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Statue of Liberty

Height · ground to tip of the torch

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

93 m (305 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Tennis net (centre)

Height · top of the net in the middle

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

91.4 cm (3 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Upper Falls (Yellowstone)

Height of the upper drop only

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

about 33.2 m (109 ft)

HeightBigger or Smaller?

Washington Monument

Height

Scan to see it drawn to scale
nofussgames.com/size-duel

169 m (555 ft)

Bigger or Smaller? · sheet 6 of 6

nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Bigger or
Smaller?

Length · Mass · Height

No Fuss Games · Size Duel
nofussgames.com/size-duel

Card backs: print on the reverse of each card sheet

nofussgames.com/size-duel